Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
 
Return to Home Page

Staff

 
  
 
 
Administration
 
Shane J Shields
City Manager 
620-326-3631  
 
Kelly Ford
Executive Secretary 
620-326-3631  
 
Shawn DeJarnett
City Attorney 
620-326-6878  
 
 
Airport
 
Matthew Wiebe
Manager 
620-440-2213  
 
 
Building and Codes Dept
 
Erma Ratliff
Code Official 
620-326-3871  
 
Jamie Cornejo
Engineering Aide 
620-326-3871  
 
Richard Jack
Building Official 
620-326-3871  
 
 
Cemetery Dept
 
James Hearlson
Sexton 
620-326-7937  
 
 
City Clerk/Finance Dept
 
Carol Mericle
City Clerk/Finance Director 
620-326-2811  
 
Mary Green
Treasurer 
620-326-3399  
 
 
City Council
 
Guy Leitch
Council Member 
 
 
Jennifer Heersche
Council Member 
 
 
Jim Valentine
Mayor 
 
 
Joe Soria
Council Member 
 
 
Kevin Dodds
Council Member 
 
 
Mike Westmoreland
Council Member 
 
 
Robert Hamilton
Council Member 
 
 
 
Fire/EMS Dept
 
Tim Hay
Chief 
620-326-7443  
 
Cassy Smith
Administrative/EMS Clerk 
620-326-7443  
 
 
Golf Course
 
Ben Heasty
Director 
620-326-7904  
 
 
Human Resources
 
Jerry Zoglmann
HR Coordinator 
620-326-3631  
 
 
Lake Recreation Dept
 
Doug Kinney
Supervisor 
620-434-5454  
 
 
Municipal Court
 
Lisa Supon
Municipal Probation Officer 
620-326-2791  
 
Shawn DeJarnett
City Prosecutor 
620-326-6878  
 
Sherri Estes
Municipal Court Clerk 
620-326-2791  
 
 
Parks Dept
 
Seth Henton
Supervisor 
620-326-5041  
 
 
Police Dept
 
Tracy Heath
Chief 
620-326-3331  
 
 
Public Works Dept
 
Jeremy Jones
Director 
620-326-7831  
 
Tracy Thomas
Administrative Assistant 
620-326-7831  
 
 
Sanitation/Landfill Dept
 
Nathan Nuss
Supervisor 
620-326-5951  
 
 
Street Dept
 
Darren Vargas
Supervisor 
620-326-7831  
 
 
Utilities and I.T.
 
Aaron Redford
IT/GIS Technician 
620-326-2811  
 
Gilbert Berryman
Wastewater Supervisor 
620-326-7031  
 
Jason Newberry
Assistant City Manager of Utilities and I.T. 
620-326-3631  
 
John Bales
Electric Distribution Supervisor 
620-326-7211  
 
Mike Clift
Water Production Supervisor 
620-434-5353  
 
Randy Condit
Water Distribution Supervisor 
620-326-3011  
 
Roger Estes
Materials/Power Manager 
620-326-7211  
 
Travis Horsch
Electric Production Supervisor 
620-326-2561  
 
 
Utility Billing/Collection Dept
 
Sandy Brownlee
Supervisor 
620-326-2821  
 
 
 
0